Have any question?

031 220 2190 / 061 454 5366
hbs.psychologist@gmail.com

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT CLIENT PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Hameeda Bassa-Suleman (and including our website, www.durbanpsychologists.co.za) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

About the Practice

Hameeda Bassa-Suleman is a clinical psychologist offering services to adults, adolescents, and children.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details, including your name and contact details, and other medical information relevant to treatment.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal information. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

• to gather contact information;

• to assist in providing medical treatment;

• for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

• to conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

• for audit and record keeping purposes;

• in connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you, and to other health care service providers where required. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

• where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

• where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

• physical security;

• computer and network security;

• access to personal information;

• secure communications;

• security in contracting out activities or functions;

• retention and disposal of information;

• acceptable usage of personal information;

• governance and regulatory issues;

• monitoring access and usage of private information;

• investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided below and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact our Information Officer:

Information Officer: Hameeda Bassa-Suleman

Contact details: Telephone: (031) 220-2190

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal Address:

Suite 109
Musgrave Park
18 Musgrave Road
Berea 4001

 
 

Cookie Notice We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By clicking "Accept Cookies" or clicking into any content on this site, you agree to allow cookies to be placed.